Program for 2006

Symplectic Geometry and Topology and their Applications

Research group, 11 - 12 January, Warszawa

J. Grabowski (Warszawa)

C*-Algebras and Ellipticity

Conference, 23 - 28 January, Będlewo

B. Bojarski, P. M. Hajac, G. Łysik, A. S. Mishchenko, E. Troitsky

German-Polish Workshop for Young Researchers
in Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra

2 - 5 February, Będlewo

H. Fassbender (Braunschweig), V. Mehrmann (Berlin), K. Ziętak (Wrocław), T. Szulc (Poznań)

71. Arbeitstagung Allgemeine Algebra,
21. Conference for Young Algebraists

9 - 12 February, Będlewo

S. Niwczyk, A. Szelecka (Zielona Góra)

Spectra and Numerical Ranges

Research group, 24 February - 5 March, Warszawa

J. Zemanek (Warszawa)

GAEL School

6 - 10 March, Będlewo

Andreas Hoering (Grenoble)

Symplectic Geometry and Topology and their Applications

Workshop, 27 - 30 March, Będlewo

J. Grabowski (Warszawa)

Non-Uniform Hyperbolicity in One-Dimensional Dynamics

Workshop/school, 3 - 7 April, Warszawa

F. Przytycki (Warszawa), Juan Rivera-Letelier (Antofagasta)

Fractal Geometry and Dynamics

School, 10 - 14 April, Warszawa

Michał Rams, Feliks Przytycki (Warszawa)

Holomorphic Symplectic Singularities

School, 24 - 29 April, Warszawa

Sławomir Cynk (Kraków), Piotr Pragacz (Warszawa), Tomasz Szemberg (Kraków)

Workshop in Applied Mathematics:
Experiences and Visions for Industrial Mathematics in Europe

26 - 28 April, Będlewo

Helmut Neunzert (Kaiserslautern, Germany), Wojciech Okrasiński (Zielona Góra), Andrzej Palczewski (Warszawa), Zbigniew Peradzyński (Warszawa), Łukasz Stettner (Warszawa)

Szkoła z układów dynamicznych

28 kwietnia - 1 maja, Będlewo

Krzysztof Frączek (Toruń), Michał Rams (Warszawa)

Poisson-Kähler Geometry

Research group, 8 - 12 May, Warszawa

Janusz Grabowski, Jerzy Kijowski (Warszawa)

Operational Calculus and Related Topics

Research group, 10 - 14 May, Katowice

Krystyna Skórnik (Katowice)

Spaces of Analytic and Smooth Functions II

Conference, 14 - 20 May, Będlewo

Paweł Domański (Poznań), Aleksander Pełczyński (Warszawa), Dietmar Vogt (Wuppertal)

9-th Conference on Probability

22 - 26 May, Będlewo

(supported by the Banach Center)

A. Plucińska, Ł. Stettner (Warszawa)

Forum równań różniczkowych

28 maja - 2 czerwca, Będlewo

(supported by the Banach Center)

Z. Kamont (Gdańsk)

Stochastic Models in Biological Sciences

Workshop, 29 May - 2 June, Warszawa

Jacek Miękisz, Piotr Pokarowski (Warszawa)

Dynamics, Topology and Computations

Conference, 4 - 10 June, Będlewo

Konstantin Mischaikow (Atlanta, USA), Marian Mrozek (Kraków), Piotr Zgliczyński (Kraków)

6-th Polish, Slovak and Czech
Conference on Number Theory

13 - 16 June, Będlewo

Kazimierz Szymiczek (Katowice)

Analysis and Partial Differential Equations
in honor of Professor Bogdan Bojarski

19 - 23 June, Będlewo

Roman Dwilewicz (Missouri), Jerzy Gawinecki (Warsaw), Tadeusz Iwaniec (Syracuse),
Grzegorz Łysik (Warsaw), Paweł Strzelecki (Warsaw)

Geometry and Topology of Caustics
- CAUSTICS 06

Conference, 18 - 25 June, Warszawa

Stanisław Janeczko (Warszawa)

Geometry and Topology of Caustics
- CAUSTICS 06

School, 25 - 30 June, Warszawa

Stanisław Janeczko (Warszawa)

Jean Leray Centennial Conference
Topological Methods in Nonlinear Problems

Conference, 25 - 30 June, Będlewo

Bogdan Bojarski, Haim Brezis, Felix Browder, Kazimierz Gęba, Andrzej Granas, John W. Lee,
Paul Malliavin, Louis Nirenberg, Sergey Novikov

Function Spaces, Measures and Distributions

Research group, 25 June - 7 July, Będlewo

Tadeusz Iwaniec (Syracuse)

Function Spaces VIII

Conference, 3 - 7 July, Będlewo

Marian Nowak (Zielona Góra), Henryk Hudzik, Leszek Skrzypczak (Poznań)

Algebraic Geometry: Warsaw 1960-2005

Conference, 8 - 15 July, Będlewo

Mariusz Koras, Adrian Langer, Jarosław Wiśniewski (Warszawa)

Applied Complex and Quaternionic Approximation
vs. Finslerian Structures

Seminar, 18 - 25 July, Będlewo

Roman Stanisław Ingarden (Toruń), Ralitza K. Kovacheva (Sofia), Laszlo Kozma (Debrecen), Julian Ławrynowicz (Łódź), Stefano Marchiafava (Roma), Lajos Tamássy (Debrecen)

Young Topologists and New Topology

Workshop, 28 August - 2 September, Będlewo

T. Schick (Göttingen), S. Spież, H. Toruńczyk (Warszawa)

From a Microscopic to a Macroscopic Description
of Complex Systems

School and workshop, 4 - 9 September, Będlewo

Vincenzo Capasso (Milano), Mirosław Lachowicz (Warszawa)

Narrowband Search for Periodic Sources of Gravitational Waves

Research group, 7 - 12 September, Warszawa

A. Królak (Warszawa)

Parabolic Equations and Navier-Stokes Equations

Conference, 10 - 17 September, Będlewo

G. Łysik, J. Rencławowicz, W. Zajączkowski (Warszawa), M. Wiegner (Aachen)

Harmonic Analysis and Orthogonal Expansions

Conference, 24 - 29 September, Będlewo

Krzysztof Stempak, Ryszard Szwarc (Wrocław)

Non-Commutative Harmonic Analysis with Applications to Non-Commutative Probability

Conference, 29 September - 5 October, Będlewo

M. Bożejko (Wrocław)

Symplectic Manifolds and Circle Actions

Research group, 2 - 5 October, Warszawa

B. Hajduk (Wrocław)

Poznań - Zielona Góra Workshop on Combinatorics

15 - 18 October, Będlewo

(supported by the Banach Center)

Jerzy Jaworski, Tomasz Łuczak, Andrzej Ruciński (Poznań),
Jarosław Grytczuk, Stanisław Niwczyk, Alina Szelecka (Zielona Góra)

Nonholonomic Systems and Control

Research group, 5 - 12 November, Warszawa

Janusz Grabowski, Paweł Urbański (Warszawa)

Algorithms for Linear Algebra Computations

Research group, 13 - 17 November, Warszawa

T. Regińska (Warszawa)

Symplectic Geometry and Topology and their Applications

Research group, 19 - 23 November, Będlewo

B. Hajduk (Wrocław)

Topological Algebras

Research group, 19 - 26 November, Warszawa

W. Żelazko (Warszawa)

Braids and Knots

Conference, 11 - 17 December, Warszawa

P. Traczyk, J. Przytycki, J. Kania-Bartoszyńska