Program for 2009

Geometry of ODE's and Vector Distribution

Workshop and school, 5 - 16 January, Warszawa

B. Jakubczyk, P. Nurowski, B. Warhurst
Presented lectures


International Conference on C*-algebras and Elliptic Theory III

26 - 31 January, Będlewo

A. Mishchenko, B. Bojarski, J. Kubarski, A. Pavlov, E. Troitsky

Graded Differential Geometry II

Research group, 1 - 6 February, Warszawa

J. Grabowski

The Ninth Katowice-Debrecen Winter Seminar on Functional Equations and Inequalities

4 - 7 February, Będlewo

R. Ger (Katowice)

Ending Lamination Conjecture

Research group, 10 - 13 February, Sopot

P. Przytycki

Numerical Modeling of Gravitational Wave Sources

Research group, 20 February, Warszawa

A. Królak, T. Bulik

The 3rd International Conference: MAT-TRIAD 2009

23 - 27 March, Będlewo

K. Filipiak, J. Hauke, A. Markiewicz, A. Sawikowska, A. Szczepańska, W. Wołyński

The Conference on Geometry
in honour of Shing Tung Yau on his 60-th birthday

6 - 8 April, Warszawa

S. Janeczko, J. Grabowski, T. Regińska

Kontsevich Formality Theorem and Duflo Isomorphism

Workshop, 6 - 9 April, Warszawa

E. Burgunder, D. Calaque, M. Ronco

II Interdyscyplinarne Warsztaty Matematyczne

23 - 26 kwietnia, Będlewo

P. Grzegorzewski

Nonlinear Parabolic Problems

Conference, 10 - 16 May, Będlewo

J. Escher, P. Guidotti, M. Hieber, P. B. Mucha, J. Pruess, Y. Shibata, G. Simonett, Ch. Walker, W. M. Zajączkowski

Deterministic and Stochastic Dynamics, Fractals, Turbulence

Workshop, 14 - 18 May, Warszawa

F. Przytycki, G. Łysik

Stochastic Networks and Related Topics II

Conference, 17 - 22 May, Będlewo

K. Dębicki, Z. Palmowski, T. Rolski, R. Szekli

Progress on Difference Equations 2009

Conference, 24 - 29 May, Będlewo

E. Magnucka-Blandzi, M. Migda, J. Morchało, E. Schmeidel

XXVIII International Seminar on Stability Problems for Stochastic Models

Conference, 29 May - 5 June, Zakopane

J. K. Misiewicz, J. Wesołowski, B. Jasiulis, M. Borowiecka-Olszewska, G. Mazurkiewicz

Dynamics, Topology and Computations

Conference, 31 May - 6 June, Będlewo

K. Mischaikow, M. Mrozek, P. Zgliczyński

Topics in Geometric Group Theory:
Davis 60

Conference, 14 - 20 June, Będlewo

S. R. Gal, D. Osajda

Large Deviations for Equations with Impulse Noise

Research group, 16 - 26 June, Warszawa

J. Zabczyk

Workshop and EMS Summer School in Applied Mathematics:
Linear and Nonlinear Wave Propagation. Theory and Applications

21 - 27 June, Będlewo

F. Colombini, Z. Peradzyński, V. Volpert

Partial Differential Equations with Random Perturbations

Research group, 2 - 11 July, Warszawa

J. Zabczyk

The Second European Set Theory Meeting

ESF Mathematics Conference in partnership with EMS and ERCOM, 5 - 10 July, Będlewo

G. Plebanek, J. Väänänen, B. Velickovic

Generic Singularities in Geometry

School, 8 - 12 July, Warszawa

G. Ishikawa, S. Izumiya, S. Janeczko

Geometric Singularity Theory

Conference, 12 - 19 July, Kazimierz Dolny

G. Ishikawa, S. Izumiya, S. Janeczko

Banach Algebras and Related Topics

ESF Mathematics Conference in partnership with EMS and ERCOM, 14 - 24 July, Będlewo

A. Sołtysiak, M. Jasiczak, H. Garth Dales, K. Jarosz

Hypercomplex Seminar 2009:
From Schauder Basis to Hypercomplex, Randers-Ingarden and Fractal Structures, and Nanostructures

24 - 31 July, Będlewo

B. Bojarski, L. Kozma, F. de Landa Castillo Alvarado, J. Ławrynowicz, S. Marchiafava, Ya. G. Prytula

Radicals of Rings and Related Topics

Conference, 2 - 8 August, Warszawa

E. Puczyłowski

Model Theory

ESF Mathematics Conference in partnership with EMS and ERCOM, 9 - 14 August, Będlewo

L. Newelski, A. Iwanow, P. Kowalski, K. Krupiński, M. Petrykowski, R. Wencel

12th Workshop: Non-Commutative Harmonic Analysis with Applications to Probability

16 - 22 August, Będlewo

M. Bożejko, A. Krystek, R. Lenczewski, W. Młotkowski, P. Śniady, J. Wysoczański

Spaces of Analytic and Smooth Functions III

Conference, 13 - 19 September, Będlewo

P. Domański, A. Pełczyński, D. Vogt

Conformal Structures and Dynamics EU network (CODY) school
Analysis on Metric Spaces and Quasiconformal Structures

14 - 19 September, Warszawa

K. Astala, F. Przytycki, P. Strzelecki

Conformal Structures and Dynamics (CODY)
Third Year conference

21 - 26 September, Będlewo

K. Barański, F. Przytycki, S. van Strien

Workshop on Copula Theory and its Applications

25 - 26 September, Warszawa

F. Durante, K. Jaworska, P. Jaworski, T. Rychlik

Hurwicz Workshop on Mechanism Design Theory

2 - 3 October, Warszawa

B. Kamiński, J. Landmesser, A. Strasburger, T. Szapiro

Baltic-Nordic workshop
Algebra, Geometry, and Mathematical Physics

11 - 17 October, Będlewo

V. Abramov, J. Fuchs, J. Grabowski, E. Paal, A. Stolin, A. Tralle, P. Urbański

Singularities of Centre Symmetry Sets

Research group, 16 October - 2 November, Warszawa

W. Domitrz, S. Janeczko

Classical Fields

Research group, 18 - 25 October, Warszawa

J. Grabowski

Geometry of Constraints and Control

Research group, 25 - 31 October, Warszawa

J. Grabowski

Multidimensional Linear Models and Experimental Systems

Research group, 11 - 16 November, Będlewo

A. Markiewicz

A Categorical Approach to Hopf Algebras and their Cyclic Theories

Research group, 30 November - 2 December, Warszawa

G. Böhm, P. M. Hajac, T. Maszczyk

Graded Differential Geometry III

Research group, 14 - 18 December, Warszawa

J. Grabowski