prof. dr hab. Jaros艂aw Zem谩nek

Teoria operator贸w

(Sobota, 12.15-17.00, sala 106)

PROGRAM

17.11.2012
D. Tsedenbayar (Mongolian University of Science and Technology)
Remarks on the Volterra operator
12.12.2009 - 1230
Miros艂awa Zima (University of Rzeszów)
On quasinilpotent commutator of positive operators
31.10.2009
Micha艂 A. Nowak (AGH)
Projection-iterative methods for a class of perturbed convolution equations
Dmytro Lymanskyi (Donetsk National University, Ukraine)
Elliptic and weakly coercive systems of differential operators in Sobolev spaces
17.10.2009 - 1230
Oleksandr Gomilko (UMK Toruń)
On the strong Kreiss resolvent condition
Michal Zajac (Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava)
Some examples of reflexive but non-hyperreflexive spaces of operators
Wojciech Zaj膮czkowski (IMPAN)
Regular solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations
3.10.2009 - 1230
Jurij Kozicki (UMCS)
Some dynamical systems on spaces of entire functions
Oleksandr Kutovyi (University of Bielefeld)
Correlation functions evolution for the Glauber dynamics in continuum
David Shoikhet (ORT Braude College, Karmiel and IM PAN/TODEQ)
Fixed points of holomorphic mappings
18.04.2009 - 1230
Michael Lin (Ben Gurion University, Beer Sheva)
Ergodic characterizations of reflexivity of Banach spaces
Jaroslav Zemánek (IMPAN)
On positive operators
15.11.2008 - 1230
Carmen Bolosteanu ("Spiru Haret" University, Bucharest)
On Plemelj's formulas
Laurian Suciu (IMPAN/TODEQ)
Strong convergence of Cesaro means for some generalized power bounded operators
Dashdondog Tsedenbayar (IMPAN/TODEQ)
Some Volterra operator pencils
Jan Vrsovsky (IMPAN/TODEQ)
On orbits of operators
13.01.2008 - 1100
Thomas J. Laffey (Royal Irish Academy and University College Dublin)
Bounding the number of zeros required in the realization of spectra by nonnegative matrices
Eva Kopecká (Johannes Kepler University, Linz, and Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Products of projections on lines
Jaroslav Zemánek (Polish Academy of Sciences)
Problems in linear algebra
12.01.2008 - 1100
Miroslav Fiedler (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Suborthogonality and orthocentricity of matrices
Thomas J. Laffey (Royal Irish Academy and University College Dublin)
Techniques for the construction of nonnegative symmetric matrices with given spectra
Matej Brešar (University of Maribor)
Functional identities
Markus Haase (Delft University of Technology)
A numerical range mapping theorem for squares of symmetric convex sets
Arnold R. Kräuter (University of Leoben)
The unitary Procrustes problem and related topics
Iwona Wr贸bel (Warsaw University of Technology and Polish Academy of Sciences)
Experiments supporting the Sendov conjecture
1.12.2007 - 1230
Sebastian Kr贸l (UMK Toruń)
A complement to the spectral mapping theorem for C0-semigroups
Jacek Banasiak (University of KwaZulu-Natal, RPA)
Chaotic and hyperbolic linear dynamical systems: theory and applications
Phase transitions in linear dynamical systems with applications
Adam Bobrowski (IMPAN)
On a semigroup generated by a convex combination of several Feller generators: examples from mathematical biology
10.11.2007 - 1230
Jaouad Sahbani (Université Paris 7 - Denis Diderot)
Spectral analysis of some difference operators by Mourre's theory
Jeffrey R.L. Webb (Glasgow University)
Loss of positivity in a nonlinear scalar heat equation
Miros艂awa Zima (University of Rzeszów)
Positive solutions of multi-point boundary value problems at resonance
Fatma A. Akgun (Chemical-Metallurgy Faculty, Istanbul)
On the boundary value problem with matrix coefficients and a spectral parameter in boundary conditions
12.05.2007
Gennaro Infante (University of Calabria)
Positive Solutions of Perturbed Hammerstein Integral Equations
Miros艂awa Zima (University of Rzeszow)
Positive Solutions of Boundary Value Problems at Resonance
Wojciech Zaj膮czkowski (IMPAN)
Existence of Solutions to Parabolic Equations in Besov Spaces