BCC

IX International Meeting on Lorentzian Geometry

17.06.2018 - 24.06.2018 | Warsaw

Programme

Changes in the program: Matrin Lesourd will substitute Noureddine Mabarki

Schedule of talks (update 22-06-2018)
Book of abstracts (update 22-06-2018)

 

  • 18Jun
    09:00 - 10:00

    Paul Tod Conformal methods in General Relativity with application to Conformal Cyclic Cosmology

    10:00 - 11:00

    Jerzy Kijowski Trautman-Bondi mass: How much energy is carried by gravitational waves

    11:30 - 12:30

    Luis J. Alías Trapped submanifolds in de Sitter space

    14:30 - 15:00

    Jerzy Lewandowski Stationary isolated horizons of the Petrov type D

    15:00 - 15:30

    Juan A. Valiente Kroon Killing spinor data on non-expanding horizons and the uniqueness of vacuum stationary black holes

    15:30 - 16:00

    Handan Yıldırım About Legendrian non-flat dual surfaces of a spacelike curve in the lightcone

    16:30 - 17:00

    Fábio Santos Characterizations of Spacelike Submanifolds with Constant Scalar Curvature in the de Sitter Space

    17:00 - 17:30

    Maciej Dunajski Solitons on the wormhole

  • 19Jun
    09:00 - 10:00

    Paul Tod Conformal methods in General Relativity with application to Conformal Cyclic Cosmology

    10:00 - 11:00

    Philippe G. LeFloch Euclidian-Hyperboloidal foliations and CMC-harmonic coordinates

    11:30 - 12:30

    Wolfgang Globke Isometry Lie algebras of indefinite homogeneous spaces of finite volume

    14:30 - 15:00

    Tomasz Miller Causal evolution of probability measures

    15:00 - 15:30

    Arman Taghavi-Chabert Lorentzian geometry and CR structures

    15:30 - 16:00

    Melanie Graf Rigidity of asymptotically AdS2 × S2 spacetimes 

    16:30 - 17:00

    Çagla Ramis Transition Surfaces Foliated by Circles in Lorentzian Space

    17:00 - 17:30

    Verónica López Cánovas Codimension two spacelike submanifods through a null hypersurface of a pf-wave

    17:30 - 18:00

    Esma Demir Çetin Singularities of Developable Surfaces in Lorentz 3-Space

  • 20Jun
    09:00 - 10:00

    Paul Tod Conformal methods in General Relativity with application to Conformal Cyclic Cosmology

    10:00 - 10:30

    Istvan Racz A new proof of the positive mass theorem

    10:30 - 11:00

    Roland Steinbauer The classical singularity theorems under optimal regularity conditions 

    11:30 - 12:00

    José L. Flores Ehlers-Kundt conjecture about Gravitational Waves and Dynamical Systems

    12:00 - 12:30

    Yusuf Yaylı Mannheim Slant Helix in Lorentz-Minkowski Space

  • 21Jun
    09:00 - 10:00

    Paul Tod Conformal methods in General Relativity with application to Conformal Cyclic Cosmology

    10:00 - 11:00

    Erasmo Caponio On a Finslerian generalisation of standard static and stationary spacetimes 

    11:30 - 12:30

    Stefan Suhr Optimal transportation in Lorentzian geometry

    14:30 - 15:00

    Ivan Costa e Silva Hausdorff topology on the future causal boundary and a novel definition of null infinity

    15:00 - 15:30

    Jónatan Herrera A generalized notion for black holes using the causal boundary

    15:30 - 16:00

    Didier Solis Classification of null hypersurfaces in Robertson Walker spacetimes

    16:30 - 17:00

    José A. S. Pelegrín Extending Calabi’s duality 

    17:00 - 17:30

    Luis Alberto Aké Hau Splitting of globally hyperbolic spacetimes with timelike boundary 

    17:30 - 18:00

    Ildefonso Castro-Infantes Curves in Lorentz-Minkowski plane with prescribed curvature

  • 22Jun
    09:00 - 10:00

    Paul Tod Conformal methods in General Relativity with application to Conformal Cyclic Cosmology

    10:30 - 11:30

    Piotr T. Chruściel The mass of asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds

    11:30 - 12:30

    Robert Wald The Memory Effect in Higher Dimensional Spacetime

    14:30 - 15:00

    Clemens Sämann Lorentzian length spaces

    15:00 - 15:30

    Stacey Harris Towards an exploration of spacelike singularities in general spacetimes 

    15:30 - 16:00

    Miguel Ortega Hopf Real Hypersurfaces in the Indefinite Complex Projective Space

    16:30 - 17:00

    Gabriel Ruiz Timelike surfaces in Minkowski space with a canonical null direction 

    17:00 - 17:30

    Martin Lesourd Strenghtened light delay theorems

    17:30 - 18:00

    Yafet Sanchez Green operator for low regularity spacetimes 

  • 23Jun
    09:30 - 10:30

    Vicent Pecastaing Conformal groups of closed Lorentzian manifolds and their dynamics

    10:30 - 11:00

    Lorenzo Nicolodi Lorentz manifolds whose restricted conformal group has maximal dimension

    11:30 - 12:30

    Miguel Brozos-Vázquez Four-dimensional quasi-Einstein manifolds

    12:30 - 13:00

    Mikołaj Korzyński Covariant and observer-independent approach to geometric optics in GR

Rewrite code from the image

Reload image

Reload image