IMPANGA is an algebraic geometry seminar created at IMPAN in 2000 by Piotr Pragacz. It is currently organized by Piotr Achinger, Jarosław Buczyński, and Michał Kapustka, with Piotr Pragacz as Honorary Chairman.

In the academic year 2021/22, IMPANGA meets twice per month for a one day session on Friday, with two 60 min talks separated by a lunch break:

I. 10:30-11:30
II. 13:00-14:00

The seminar meets in Room 6 at IMPAN (unless stated otherwise). Sometimes we meet online or in hybrid mode via Zoom. Please email one of the organizers for the Zoom link.

See here for information on former meetings of IMPANGA


Upcoming meeting

June 3 (impanga 437)

Homogeneous roofs of projective bundles and semiorthogonal decompositions

Speaker: Marco Rampazzo (Università di Bologna)
10:30–11:30, IMPAN 6

Abstract

Fundamental groups in non-Archimedean geometry

Speaker: Piotr Achinger (IMPAN)
13:00–14:00, IMPAN 6

Abstract



Future meetings


Past meetings (2021/22 term)

October 8 (impanga 423): special meeting in honor of Piotr Pragacz

Flag Bundles, Segre Polynomials and Push-Forwards

Speaker: Lionel Darondeau (IMJ-PRG, Sorbonne Université)
10:30–11:30, IMPAN 321

Abstract

11:50–12:50 Reception/lunch in room 409

Periods of EPW cubes

Speaker: Michał Kapustka (IMPAN)
12:50–13:50, IMPAN 321

Abstract

14:00–15:00 Wine and cheese in room 409

October 22 (impanga 424)

Note the change of room (403)

Semistable modules over Lie algebroids

Speaker: Adrian Langer (MIMUW)
10:30–11:30, IMPAN 403

Abstract

Serre-invariant stability conditions and cubic threefolds

Speaker: Laura Pertusi (Milan)
12:50–13:50, IMPAN 403

Abstract

November 5 (impanga 425)

Rationality under specialization

Speaker: Andrew Kresch (Universität Zürich)
10:30–11:30, IMPAN 321

Abstract

Almost minimal model program for log surfaces

Speaker: Karol Palka (IMPAN)
12:50–13:50, IMPAN 321

Abstract

November 19 (impanga 426), moved online

Please email the organizers for the Zoom link

Algebraic geometry of commuting matrices

Speaker: Joachim Jelisiejew (MIMUW)
10:30–11:30, on Zoom

Slides

Abstract

$l$-away ACM Bundles on $\mathbb{P}^2$ and $\mathbb{P}^1 \times \mathbb{P}^1$

Speaker: Özhan Genç (Jagiellonian University)
11:45–12:45, Zoom

Slides

Abstract

December 3 (impanga 427), online

Please email the organizers for the Zoom link

Irregular Hodge theory: Applications to arithmetic and mirror symmetry

Speaker: Claude Sabbah (École Polytechnique)
10:30–11:30, on Zoom

Slides

Abstract

Non-degenerate locally tame complete intersection varieties and geometry of non-isolated hypersurface singularities

Speaker: Christophe Eyral (IMPAN)
11:45–12:45, on Zoom

Slides

Abstract

December 17 (impanga 428), hybrid

This meeting will be held in a hybrid format. The first talk will take place in Room 6 at IMPAN and will be broadcast online via Zoom. The second speaker will connect via Zoom and the participants will gather in Room 6. Please email the organizers for the Zoom link if you wish to participate remotely.

Zariski multiplicity conjecture via Floer homology

Speaker: Tomasz Pełka (Basque Center for Applied Mathematics)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 (transmitted on Zoom)

Slides

Abstract

Minimality and Uniqueness for decompositions of Symmetric Tensors

Speaker: Elena Angelini (Università di Siena)
13:00–14:00, on Zoom (and Room 6)

Slides

Abstract

January 14 (impanga 429)

Classification of algebraic varieties in positive and mixed characteristic

Speaker: Jakub Witaszek (University of Michigan)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 / Zoom

Abstract

On the strength of homogeneous polynomials

Speaker: Alessandro Oneto (Università di Trento)
13:00–14:00, Room 6 / Zoom

Abstract

January 28 (impanga 430), hybrid

On $p$-adic étale cohomology of $p$-adic analytic spaces

Speaker: Wiesława Nizioł (CNRS, Sorbonne)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

Fixed-point loci in the Hilbert schemes of points in the plane

Speaker: Jørgen Vold Rennemo (University of Oslo)
13:00–14:00, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

March 4 (impanga 431), hybrid

Identifiability of pairs of polynomials

Speaker: Francesco Galuppi (IMPAN)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

On the existence of minimal models for generalized pairs

Speaker: Nikolaos Tsakanikas (Universität des Saarlandes)
13:00–14:00, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

March 18 (impanga 432)

$p$-adic non-abelian Hodge theory and the pro-étale site

Speaker: Ben Heuer (Universität Bonn)
10:30–11:30, Room 6

Abstract

The linear span of uniform matrix product states

Speaker: Tim Seynnaeve (Universität Bern)
13:00–14:00, Room 6

Abstract

April 8 (impanga 433)

On Separable $\mathbf{A}^2$ and $\mathbf{A}^3$-forms

Speaker: Neena Gupta (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

On stable surfaces of general type with small invariants

Speaker: Stephen Coughlan (Universität Bayreuth)
13:00–14:00, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

April 22 (impanga 434)

Schubert calculus: from classical via $K$-theory to elliptic classes

Speaker: Andrzej Weber (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

Variation of stable birational type and bounds for complete intersections

Speaker: Johannes Nicaise (Imperial College London and KU Leuven)
13:00–14:00, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

May 6 (impanga 435)

[Poster]

On the unirationality of quadric bundles

Speaker: Alex Massarenti (Università di Ferrara)
10:30–11:30, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

\(\mathbb{C}^*\) actions and birational geometry

Speaker: Jarosław Wiśniewski (Uniwersytet Warszawski)
13:00–14:00, Room 6 and Zoom

Abstract

May 20 (impanga 436)

[Poster]

Generic topological type of complex plane polynomial mappings

Speaker: Michał Farnik (Uniwersytet Jagielloński)
10:30–11:30, IMPAN Kraków

Abstract

Subvarieties in projective spaces and their projections

Speaker: Justyna Szpond (IMPAN/Uniwersytet Pedagogiczny)
13:00–14:00, IMPAN Kraków

Abstract



Contact / mailing list: pachinger@impan.pl