Curriculum Vitae (a short version)

Name:  Piotr Pragacz
Date of birth: 15 April 1954
Nationality: Polish
Married, with three children

Qualifications:

1977 M. Sc., 1981 Dr Sc. (both Copernicus University, Toruń)
1990 Habilitation "Degeneracy loci and symmetric functions"  (Institute of Mathematics,
Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)
Full Professor
of Mathematical Sciences (1997)

Post held (partial list)
1997 - present  Professor at Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences;
Head of Department of Algebra and Algebraic Geometry (since 2000)
2000-2001 (October-September) Visiting Researcher, Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn
2008-2009 (October-January)  Visiting Professor of Kyoto University

Visiting professor positions (partial list):
Brown University, Providence 1986 (3)
Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn 1993-1996 (36)
The University of Chicago 1996 (2)
RIMS at Kyoto University, 2008-2009 (4)

Main research topics:
former:
- Syzygies
- Symmetric functions and generalizations
- Characteristic classes of singular varieties
- Thom polynomials
present:

- Schubert varieties and degeneracy loci
- Chern class formulas
- Gysin formulas
- Order of tangency
- Lojasiewicz exponent

List of selected publications:
Schubert Varieties and Degeneracy loci, SLNM 1689  (
1998)   (a book with W. Fulton)

Enumerative  geometry of degeneracy loci, Ann. ENS 21 (1988), 413-454

Algebro-geometric applications of Schur S- and Q-polynomials, SLNM 1478 (1991), 130-191

Ribbon Schur functions, Europ. J. Comb. 9 (1988), 581-592 (with A. Lascoux)

Operator calculus for ~Q-polynomials and Schubert polynomials, Adv. Math. 140 (1988),
1-43  (with A. Lascoux)

Double Sylvester sums for subresultants and multi-Schur functions, J. Symb. Comp. 35
(2003), 689-710  (with A. Lascoux)

Thom polynomials and Schur functions: the singularities A_3(-),  PRIMS 46 (2010),
183-200 (with A. Lascoux)

Chern-Schwartz-MacPherson classes and the Euler characteristic of degeneracy loci
and special divisors, JAMS  8 (1995), 793-817 (with A. Parusiński)

Characteristic classes of hypersurfaces and characteristic cycles, JAG 10 (2001),
63-79 (with A. Parusiński)

Symmetric polynomials and divided differences in formulas of intersection
theory, in "Parameter Spaces", BCP 36 (1996), 125-177

Formulas for Lagrangian and orthogonal degeneracy loci; ~Q-polynomial approach,
Compositio Math. 107 (1997), 11-87 (with J. Ratajski)

Positivity of Schur function expansions of Thom polynomials,  Fund. Math. 195 
(2007),  85-95  (with A. Weber)

Schubert functors and Schubert polynomials,  Europ. J. Comb. 25 (2004), 1327-1344
(with W. Kraśkiewicz)

Resolutions of determinantal varieties and tensor complexes associated with
symmetric and antisymmetric matrices, Asterisque 87-88 (1981), 109-189
(with T. Józefiak and J. Weyman)

Gysin maps, duality, and Schubert classes, Fund. Math. 244 (2019), 191-208
(with L. Darondeau) 

Order of tangency between manifolds, in:  Springer Proc. Math.& Stat. 332 (2020)
pp. 27-42  (with W. Domitrz and P. Mormul)

On some properties of the Lojasiewicz exponent, preprint 2021 (with Ch. Eyral
and T. Mostowski)

Invited lectures (partial list):
Shafarevich Seminar, Steklov Institute Moscow 1986;
Conference "Combinatorics, special functions and representation theory", Oberwolfach 1988;
The Zeuthen Symposium, Copenhagen 1989;
Max-Planck Institut fur Mathematik Bonn 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2006;
Le-Teissier Singularity Seminar (2), Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris 1993;
Summer School "Degeneracy loci and Schubert Varieties" (5), Schloss Thurnau, The
University of Bayreuth 1995;
Algebraic Geometry Seminar,  The University of Chicago 1996;
Conference "Interaction of Combinatorics and Representation Theory" (2), 
RIMS Kyoto 1998;
NSF/CBMS Conference on Algebraic Combinatorics, NCSU Raleigh, 2001;
Colloquium, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai 2007;
Algebraic Geometry Seminar, RIMS, Kyoto 2008, 2011, 2016, 2019;
Algebraic Geometry Seminar, The University of Tokyo 2008, 2016;
Conference "Schubert Calculus", 5th MSJ-SI ,  Osaka 2012;
Lie Groups and Representation Theory Seminar, The University of Tokyo 2015, 2016;
Kazarian-Lando Seminar, Laboratory of Algebraic Geometry and its Applications
HSE, Moscow 2015;
Leopold Infeld Colloquium, Faculty of Physics, The University of Warsaw 2018;
Conference:"Geometry, Local and Global" in honour of V. Srinivas, TIFR, Mumbai 2018;
Algebra and Geometry Seminar, Sapienza University of Rome 2019.


Organizer of conferences, schools and research groups (partial list):
   Algebraic Geometry Summer School of Bayreuth University (with W. Fulton and
M. Schneider), Thurnau, Germany, June 19-23 1995;
   "Schubert Varieties" (with W. Fulton and A. Lascoux), Mathematisches Forschungs-
Institut Oberwolfach, March 31-April 5 1997;
   "Algebraic Geometry Conference - Hirzebruch 70" (with M. Schneider, M. Szurek and
J. Wiśniewski), Banach Center, Warsaw,  May 11-16 1998;
   Impanga School "Characteristic Classes of Singular Varieties" (with A. Weber), Banach
Center,  Warsaw, April 22-28 2002;
   Impanga  10 Summer School on Algebraic Geometry (with H. Tutaj-Gasińska et al.),
Banach Center,  Będlewo, July  4-10  2010

  I am the founder of the IMPANGA Seminar at IM PAN in Warsaw,  its organizer 2000-2010,
and 2011-12; co-organizer 2012-21

Ph.D. students supervised:
Jan Ratajski  (IM PAN,  Warsaw 1996),  Ozer Ozturk  (IM PAN, Warsaw 2010)
Master degree leading to publications:
Witold Kraśkiewicz (Copernicus Univ., Toruń 1982)

Editing:
- an editor of the journal: "Fundamenta Mathematicae" (2004 - 2021)
- an editor of the journal: "Serdica Mathematical Journal" (2004 - )
- an editor of the book series "Monografie Matematyczne" (=mathematical monographs)
edited by IM PAN and Birkhauser-Verlag  (2000 - )

Scholarships:
Supported by a scholarship of  Alexander von Humboldt Foundation during the
stays at Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik in Bonn in 1993, 1994 and 2006 
with Friedrich Hirzebruch as my host professor


Supported by Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik in Bonn during the stays
there in 1995, 1996, 2000 and 2001

Appointed   Corresponding Member of Accademia Peloritana dei Pericolanti,
Messina 2016

The names of received mathematical awards:
The Kazimierz Kuratowski Award  for 1984

The Mathematics Prize of the Third Division of Polish Academy of Sciences for 1990
The Wacław Sierpiński Main Prize of Polish Mathematical Society for 1990 


                                                                      BACK