Curriculum Vitae


Name:  Piotr Pragacz
Date of birth: 15 April 1954
Nationality: Polish
Married, with three children 


Education:


1973 - 1975 N. Copernicus University
1976 - 1977 Warsaw University
1978 (November-December) Universite Paris 7


Qualifications:


1977 M. Sc., 1981 Dr Sc. (both N. Copernicus University)

1990 Habilitation "Degeneracy loci and symmetric functions"  (Institute of Mathematics,
Polish Academy of Sciences)

Full Professor of Mathematical Sciences (1997)


Post held:


1977 - 1979 Junior Assistent, N. Copernicus University
1979 - 1981 Assistent Lecturer, N. Copernicus University
1981 - 1991 Adjoint, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
1983 -1984 (October-September)  Professor of Louis Pasteur University, Strasbourg
1991 - 1997 Associate Professor, Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences
1991 (February-August) Professor of University of Bergen
1993 -1996 Visiting Researcher, Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn

1997 - present  Professor at Institute of Mathematics, Polish Academy of Sciences;
Head of Department of Algebra and Algebraic Geometry (since 2000)

2000-2001 (October-September) Visiting Researcher, Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn
2008-2009 (October-January)  Visiting Professor of Kyoto University


Visiting professor positions (at least for 1 month):

Universite Louis Pasteur Strasbourg 1981 (1 month), 1983 (1)

The University Roma Tor Vergata 1984 (1)

Brown University, Providence 1986 (3)

Universite Paris 7 1987 (1 ), 1990 (1)

UBC Vancouver 1989 (1)

KTH Stockholm 1989 (2)

The University of Bergen 1991 (6)

IHES Bures 1993 (1 )

Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn 1993-1996 (36)

The University of Chicago 1996 (2)

Universite d'Angers 1997/1998 (1)

Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn 2000-2001 (12 )

Academy of Mathematics and System Sciences, Chinese Academy
of Sciences,  Beijing 2002 (1)

Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik, Bonn 2006  (3)

RIMS at Kyoto University, 2008 (4), 2019

Shorter visits (partial list):

Steklov  Institute Moscow  1986, 1987, 1988
The University of Ferrara 1989
The University of Copenhagen 1989, 1990
The University of Bergen 1990
The University of Tromso 1990
National Polytechnic Institute, Mexico City 1990
Complutense University, Madrid 1992
Scuola Normale Pisa 1993, 1995
The University of Amsterdam 1995, 2000
ICTP Trieste 1995
The University Roma Tor Vergata 1997
Technion Haifa 1997
The University of Kagoshima 1998, 2008
Hokkaido University, Sapporo 1998
RIMS Kyoto 1998, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2019
Luminy 1999
Nankai University, Tianjin 1999
The University of Michigan 1999
North Carolina State University 2001
Newton Institute, Cambridge 2001
Romanian Academy of Sciences, Bucharest 2002
Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou 2002, 2017
METU Ankara  2004, 2006
Politecnico di Torino 2005, 2017
The University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos 2006, 2008, 2010
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai 2007, 2009, 2018
Nagoya University 2008
Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai 2009
Feza Gursey Institute, Istanbul 2011
Hefei University of Science and Technology 2011
The University of Tokyo 2008, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2018
Osaka City University 2012
IMPA Rio de Janeiro 2015
Laboratory of Algebraic Geometry and its Applications HSE, Moscow 2015
Okayama University of Science 2016, 2019
Accademia Peloritana 2017, 2019
Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest 2018
The Institute in Cargese 2019
Sapienza University of Rome, 2019


Main research topics:

former:
-  Determinantal ideals
-  Syzygies


present:

- Symmetric functions - their generalizations and applications to geometry

 - B-modules with applications to geometry

- The geometry of  the zero schemes of sections of vector bundles; more generally:

- Degeneracy loci of vector bundle homomorphisms

- Cohomological properties of homogeneous spaces and Schubert varieties 

- Chern class formulas in algebraic geometry

- Gysin formulas

- Characteristic classes of singular spaces

- Thom polynomials of singularity classes

- Positivity phenomena in algebraic geometry

- Order of tangency

- Lojasiewicz exponent


List of publications

Invited lectures (partial list):

Conference "Young tableaux and Schur functors in algebra and geometry", Torun 1980

Seminaire d'Algebre Dubreil-Malliavin, Paris 1984, 1988

Shafarevich Seminar, Steklov Institute Moscow 1986

Conference "Combinatorics, special functions and representation theory",
Oberwolfach 1988

The Zeuthen Symposium, Copenhagen 1989

Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Oslo 1991

Max-Planck Institut fur Mathematik Bonn (MPI-Oberseminar or Algebraic Geometry 
Seminar)  1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2006

Le-Teissier Singularity Seminar (2 lectures), Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris 1993

Algebra Seminar, Scuola Normale Pisa 1993, 1995

Summer School "Degeneracy loci and Schubert Varieties" (5), Schloss Thurnau,
The University of Bayreuth 1995

Conference on Algebraic Geometry, ICTP Trieste 1995

Algebraic Geometry Seminar,  The University of Chicago 1996

Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Weizmann Institute, Rehovot 1997

"International Conference on Intersection Theory",  Bologna 1997, 1999

Conference "Singularities in Geometry and Topology", Sapporo 1998

Conference "Interaction of Combinatorics and Representation Theory" (2), 
RIMS Kyoto 1998

Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Nagoya University 1998

Conference "Renaissance of Combinatorics", Nankai University, Tianjin 1999

Conference "The Heritage of I. Schur's 1901 Dissertation", Gregynog Hall,
Newtown,  Powys 2001

NSF/CBMS Conference on Algebraic Combinatorics, NCSU Raleigh, 2001

Colloquium, Beijing University 2002

Seminaire Lotharangien de Combinatoire "LascouxFest", St. Jacques 2004

Brieskorn's Singularity  Seminar (2), Bonn University 2006

Conference "Real and Complex Singularities",  Sao Carlos 2006, 2008

Colloquium, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai 2007

Algebraic Geometry Seminar, RIMS, Kyoto 2008, 2011, 2016, 2019

Algebraic Geometry Seminar, The University of Tokyo 2008, 2016

Conference "The Interplay of Algebra and Geometry", Cortona 2009

Conference "The Theory of Singularities", Hefei 2011

Conference "Arithmetic and Algebraic Geometry", The University of Tokyo 2012

Conference "Schubert Calculus", 5th MSJ-SI ,  Osaka 2012

Lie Groups and Representation Theory Seminar, The University of Tokyo 2015, 2016

Thematic Program on Algebraic Geometry, IMPA Rio de Janeiro 2015

Kazarian-Lando Seminar, Laboratory of Algebraic Geometry and its Applications
HSE, Moscow 2015

Leopold Infeld Colloquium, Faculty of Physics, The University of Warsaw 2016

Algebraic Geometry Seminar of Hodge Institute, Edinburgh 2016

International Festival in Schubert Calculus, Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou 2017

Alfred Renyi Institute of Mathematics, Budapest 2018

Conference:"Geometry, Local and Global"  in honour of V. Srinivas, TIFR, Mumbai 2018

Algebraic Geometry Conference in honour of T. Katsura, University of Tokyo 2018

Conference:" Real and Complex Singularities" in honour of A. Parusinski, Cargese 2019

Algebra and Geometry Seminar, Sapienza University of Rome 2019

Analytic Geometry Seminar, University of Lodz online talk 2020

Algebraic Geometry Seminar, Jagiellonian University online talk 2020


Organizer of  conferences, schools and research groups:

"Parameter Spaces" (with D. Laksov and S.A. Stromme), Banach Center, Warsaw,
January 31-February 5 1994

Algebraic Geometry Summer School of Bayreuth University (with W. Fulton and
M. Schneider), Thurnau, Germany, June 19-23 1995

"Schubert Varieties" (with W. Fulton and A. Lascoux), Mathematisches Forschungs-
Institut Oberwolfach, March 31-April 5 1997

"Algebraic Geometry Conference - Hirzebruch 70" (with M. Schneider, M. Szurek and
J. Wisniewski), Banach Center, Warsaw,  May 11-16 1998

Impanga School "Characteristic Classes of Singular Varieties" (with A. Weber), Banach
Center,  Warsaw, April 22-28 2002

Impanga School "Stratifications on Moduli Spaces" (with G. Banaszak), Banach Center,
Warsaw, May 13-19 2002

Impanga School  "Schubert varieties" (with A. Weber), Banach Center, Warsaw, May
17-23 2003

"Algebraic Geometry, Algebra, and Applications" (co-chairman; organizers: N. Manev
and V. Drensky),  Borovetz, Bulgaria, September 23-October 3 2003

Impanga School  "Moduli Spaces" (with A. Langer and H. Tutaj-Gasińska), Banach
Center, Warsaw,  April 25-May1 2005

"Antalya Algebra Days 2005" (with S. Sertoz et al.), Antalya, Turkey,  May 18-22 2005

Impanga 100 Session "Algebraic cycles and motives", Banach Center, Warsaw,
October 28-29 2005

Impanga School  " Holomorphic symplectic singularities" (with S. Cynk and
T. Szemberg), Banach Center, Warsaw, April 24-29 2006

Impanga  Summer School on Algebraic Geometry (with H. Tutaj-Gasińska et al.),
Banach Center,  Bedlewo, July  4-10  2010

Impanga Research Group "The ubiquity of Wronskians" (with G. Kapustka),
Banach Center, Warsaw, October  11-18  2011

Impanga Research Group "Okounkov bodies and Nagata type conjectures" (with
A. Kuronya and  T. Szemberg), Banach  Center, Warsaw, September 22-28, 2013

Impanga Workshop "Projective geometry and syzygies" (with  K. Han, M. Kapustka
and S. Kwak), Banach Center, Warsaw, April 9-10, 2015

Impanga Workshop "Periods and Ricci flat manifolds" (with M. Donten-Bury,
G. Kapustka, M. Kapustka, G. Mongardi) Banach Center, Warsaw, September
11-15, 2017


Ph.D. students supervised:

Jan Ratajski  (IM PAN,  Warsaw 1996): "Schubert calculus for symplectic and
orthogonal flag varieties"

Ozer Ozturk  (IM PAN, Warsaw 2010): "Selected topics on Thom polynomials and
vector bundles"

Master degree leading to publications:

Witold Kraskiewicz  (N. Copernicus Univ., Torun 1982): " The Chow ring of a
Grassmannian"


Seminars and advanced courses (partial list):

The founder of the IMPANGA Seminar, its organizer  2000 -2010,  and 2011-12;
co-organizer 2012-21;  starting from 2020,  Honorary Chairman of Impanga

Co-organizer of  IM PAN Colloquium for Ph.D. students, Warsaw 2000-2010

Lecturer on Schubert polynomials at the University of Bergen (1991)

Lecturer on Schubert calculus for Ph.D. students at Warsaw University
(the early 1990s)

Lecturer on intersection theory for Ph.D. students at Jagiellonian University in Cracow
and Warsaw University (2001-2002)

SSDNM-lecturer at Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan and Jagiellonian
University  (2012-2013)

Five lectures at Sapienza University of Rome on Gysin formulas, November 2019


Society Membership
formerly: Polish Mathematical Society and American Mathematical Society;
present: Mathematical Society of Japan (since 2014)


Editing:
 
- an editor of the journal: "Fundamenta Mathematicae" (2004 - 2021)

- an editor of the journal: "Serdica Mathematical Journal" (2004 - )

- an editor of the book series "Monografie Matematyczne" (=mathematical monographs)
edited by IM PAN and Birkhauser-Verlag  (2000 - )


Jury
:

Member of the Jury of  the Kuratowski Award: 1987-1990  (chair 1989-1990)

Member of the Jury of  the IM PAN Prize: 2009-2012


Scholarships:

Supported by a scholarship of  Alexander von Humboldt Foundation during the
stays at Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik in Bonn in 1993, 1994 and 2006

Supported by Max-Planck-Institut fur Mathematik in Bonn during the stays
there in 1995, 1996, 2000 and 2001

Grants:

Supported by an NSF grant  during a 3 months stay at Brown University in 1986,
an NSF grant during a 2 months stay at the University of Chicago in 1996,
an NSERC grant during a 1 month stay at the UBC University in Vancouver
in 1989

Supported by KBN grants 1993-2007, an MNiSzW  grant 2011-2014, and the
NCN grant 2014/13/B/ST1/00133   (2015-2018)


The names of received mathematical awards:

The Kazimierz Kuratowski Award  for 1984

The Mathematics Prize of the Third Division of Polish Academy of Sciences for 1990

The Waclaw Sierpinski Main Prize of Polish Mathematical Society for 1990 

Fellowships, Honors:

Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship 1993-1995  at Max-Planck-Institut
fur Mathematik in Bonn with Friedrich Hirzebruch as my host professor

-----

Special scientific session dedicated to me on the occasion of my 60th birthday,
Banach Center Bedlewo, 14.04.2015  (a part of the  conference  "IMPANGA 15")


-----

Mathematical papers dedicated to me for my 60th birthday by:

D. Anderson and W. Fulton
(arXiv: 1504.03615; Compositio 2018)

A. Iliev, G. Kapustka, M. Kapustka and K. Ranestad
(arXiv: 1505.02389v2; Crelle's J. 2019)

and

R. Rimanyi and  A. Varchenko
T. Sasajima and T. Ohmoto
T. Katsura
L. Maxim and J. Schuermann
S. Yokura
L. Gatto and P. Salehyan
M. Zielenkiewicz

(in "Schubert varieties, equivariant cohomology and characteristic classes,
Impanga 15", Series of Congress Reports, EMS, 2018)

------

I was appointed Corresponding Member of Accademia Peloritana dei Pericolanti,
Messina 20 May, 2016.


(22.04.2021)

BACK