BCC

On geometric complexity of Julia sets - III

26.09.2021 - 01.10.2021 | Będlewo & Online (hybrid)

Video_Recordings

Monday, 27th September

Nuria Fagella (Universitat de Barcelona), "Virtual Centers in the Parameter Space of Meromorphic Maps"

Xavier Jarque (University of Barcelona), "On the basins of attraction of a one-dimensional family of root finding algorithms: From Newton to Traub"

Weiwei Cui (Lund University), "Hausdorff dimension of escaping sets for Speiser functions with few singular values"

Anna Miriam Benini (Università di Parma), "Mañé-Sad-Sullivan and meromorphic dynamics"

Dan Nicks (University of Nottingham), "Orbits and bungee sets"

Dzmitry Dudko (Stony Brook University), "Expanding and relatively expanding Thurston maps"

Athanasios Tsantaris (University of Nottingham), "Explosion points of Zorich maps"

Dan Alexandru Paraschiv (University of Barcelona), "Newton-like behaviour in the Cebyshev-Halley family of degree n polynomials"

Anna Jové Campabadal (University of Barcelona), "Dynamics on the boundary of Fatou components"

Tuesday, 28th September

Walter Bergweiler (Kiel University), "The Hausdorff dimension of Julia sets of meromorphic functions in the Speiser class"

Gwyneth Stallard (The Open University), "Boundary dynamics of wandering domains: overview"

Phil Rippon (The Open University), "Boundary dynamics of wandering domains: sufficient conditions for uniform behaviour 1"

Vasiliki Evdoridou (The Open University), "Boundary dynamics of wandering domains: sufficient conditions for uniform behaviour 2"

Luka Boc Thaler (University of Ljubljana), "On the geometry of simply connected wandering domains"

James Waterman (Stony Brook University), "Wandering Lakes of Wada"

Arnaud Chéritat (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse), "Bounded type Siegel disks of finite type maps with few singular values"

Kostiantyn Drach (Aix-Marseille Université), "How to use box mappings as “black boxes”"

Wednesday, 29th September

Mitsuhiro Shishikura (Kyoto University), "Multiply connected Fatou components"

Han Peters (University of Amsterdam), "Zeros of the Independence polynomial for graphs of large degrees"

Antonio Garijo (Universitat Rovira i Virgili), "Dynamics of the secant map"

Christopher Bishop (Stony Brook University), "Dimensions of transcendental Julia sets"

Thursday, 30th September

Oleg Ivrii (Tel Aviv University), "Shapes of trees"

Łukasz Pawelec (SGH - Warsaw School of Economics), "The important set for non-autonomous exponential map"

Dierk Schleicher (Aix-Marseille Université), "Postsingularly finite entire functions: combinatorics, complexity, Thurston theory"

Davoud Cheraghi (Imperial College London), "Analytic symmetries of parabolic and elliptic elements"

Daniel Meyer (University of Liverpool), "Quasisymmetric Uniformization, quasi-visual approximations, and Thurston maps"

Michael Yampolsky (University of Toronto), "Harmonic measures, Julia sets, and computability"

Gustavo Rodrigues Ferreira (The Open University), "Uniformity in internal dynamics of wandering domains"

Robert Florido Llinàs (Universitat de Barcelona), "Projecting Newton maps of Entire functions via the Exponential map"

Andrew Brown (University of Liverpool), "Eremenko’s Conjecture, Devaney’s Hairs, and the Growth of Counterexamples"

Friday, 1st October

Fabrizio Bianchi (CNRS - Université de Lille), "Higher bifurcations for polynomial skew products"

Michel Zinsmeister (Université d'Orléans), "Integral means spectrum"

Genadi Levin (Hebrew University of Jerusalem), "On hyperbolic sets of polynomials, II"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rewrite code from the image

Reload image

Reload image