The recommended poster size is ISO A0 (0.84 m x 1.19 m) in portrait orientation.
The whole poster stand is 0.98 m in width x 2.0 m in height from the floor level.

  1. Masakazu Akiyama (Faculty of Mathematics, Kyushu University): A Mathematical Model of Cleavage
  2. Daniel Arbelaez Alvarado (Universidad de los Andes, Departamento de Ingenieria Civil y Ambiental. Bogota, Colombia.): A mathematical model for assessing the spraying as a vector control strategy for Chagas disease in Colombia
  3. Takeshi Asakawa (System Technologies Laboratories , SONY Corporation): Mathematical model of the mammalian circadian center as a many-body system of the limit cycle oscillators
  4. Irem Atac (Researcher at Kocaeli University, TURKEY): On The Stability of the Steady-State Solutions of Cell Equations in a Tumor Growth Model
  5. Archana Bajpai (Microsoft Research-University of Trento CoSBi): Computational analysis of the cell growth regulatory network of fission yeast cells
  6. Annabelle Ballesta (INRIA): A Combined Experimental and Mathematical Approach for Molecular-based Personalization of Irinotecan Circadian Delivery
  7. Jörg Bandura (Theoretical Biology, IZMB, University of Bonn, Germany): Cell migration inspired design of crawling robots
  8. David Basanta (H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center & Research Institute): The role of genetic and environmental insults in glioblastoma carcinogenesis
  9. Anja Bethge (Competence Center Bioinformatics, Institute for Applied Computer Science, University of Applied Sciences Stralsund, Germany): Are metastases from metastases clinically relevant? A novel computer model helps understanding the metastatic progression
  10. Sebastian Binder (Systems Immunology, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research): Intra-host dissemination dynamics of Borrelia sp. during Lyme disease
  11. Martin Bock (Bonn University, Theoretical Biology): On shape and force -- from single to interactive cell motion
  12. Ansgar Bohmann (Heidelberg University): Modeling Viral Spread on Tissue or Cell Culture Level
  14. Marta Borowska (Department of Medical Informatics, Institute of Computer Science, University of Bialystok, Sosnowa 64, 15-887 Bialystok, Poland): Synchronization in coupled nonlinear dynamical systems
  15. Evert Bosdriesz (Systems Bioinformatics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam): The cost and benefit of enzyme expression
  16. Victor F Brena-Medina (University of Bristol): Wave-pinning Mathematical Model of Plant Root Hair Initiation
  17. Lutz Brusch (Dresden University of Technology, Germany): A model for cyst lumen expansion and size regulation via fluid secretion
  18. Katarzyna Buszko (Department of Theoretical Foundations of Bio-medical Science and Medical Informatics,Nicolaus Copernicus University, Collegium Medicum in Bydgoszcz, ul. Jagiellońska 13, 85-094 Bydgoszcz, Poland): Transient chaos measurements using finite-time Lyapunov exponents in model of population dynamics
  19. James Clarke (University of Bath, UK): Control of Chlamydia from a public health viewpoint
  20. Andres Cortes (Uppsala University, Sweden): The Utility of Thornthwaite and Hamon Models for Potential Evotranspiration and Drought Index Calculation: the Case of Wild Common Bean
  21. Huguette Croisier (School of Mathematical Sciences, Univeristy of Nottingham): A mathematical model of calcium dynamics in airway smooth muscle cells including store-operated calcium entry
  22. Fordyce Davidson (Division of Mathematics, University of Dundee): Hyphal tip morphogenesis
  23. Jaber Dehghany (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research): Computer modeling of insulin secretory granules' dynamics in pancreatic betacell
  24. Aurelio V de los Reyes (Institute of Molecular Life Sciences, University of Zurich): Analysis of Feedback in GAL Signalling Cascade
  25. Bernd-Simon Dengel (University of Stuttgart, Germany): 3D image reconstruction of biological tissues
  26. Edgar Diaz Herrera (California State University, Los Angeles and California Institute of Technology): Turing Theory in an Epidemiological Model
  27. Gaelle Diserens (Philip Morris International R&D, Philip Morris Products S.A., Neuchâtel, Switzerland): Modeling Early Initiation Processes in Smoking-Induced Lung Adenocarcinomas
  28. Wen Duan (Auckland University, New Zealand): Mathematical modelling of adult GnRH neurons in the mouse brain
  29. Jorge Duarte (ISEL - Engineering Superior Institute of Lisbon): Chaos and crises in a model for cooperative hunting
  30. Claire Dufourd (UMR PVBMT, CIRAD): Spatio-temporal modeling of Aedes albopictus dispersal in Réunion Island. Application to the release of Sterile Insects
  31. Thomas Dunton (University of Oxford): A discrete simulation of protein movement and protein-protein interactions in a biological membrane
  32. Federico Elias Wolff (Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Applied Physics): Models for extinction in metapopulations
  33. Fadoua El Moustaid (African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Stellenbosch University, 6-8 Melrose road, Muizenberg 7945, Cape town, South Africa): Mathematical modeling of bacterial attachment to surfaces: Biofilm initiation
  34. Przemyslaw Gagat (Department of Genomics, Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wroclaw, ul. Przybyszewskiego 63/77, 51-148 Wroclaw, Poland): Evolution of protein targeting via endomembrane system to primary plastids
  35. Diana Garcia Lopez (University of Manchester): Specialist-v-generalist host-parasite interactions: influence on the stochastic dynamics of bacteria-phage infection
  36. Eva Gehrmann (TU Darmstadt): Boolean versus continuous dynamics on simple two-gene modules
  37. Wojciech Goch (Uniwersytet Warszawski): The range of fluctuations of number of zinc ions depends on the ligand binding reaction rate constant and the initial concentration
  38. Meltem Gölgeli (Helmholtz Zentrum München Institute of Biomathematics and Biometry): A stochastic modelling approache for bacterial cell-cell communication
  39. Didier Gonze (Université Libre de Bruxelles): Modeling circadian clocks as coupled damped oscillators
  40. Fabio Grizzi (IRCCS Istituto Clinico Humanitas, Rozzano, Milan, Italy.): Fractal Geometry: a helpful way for looking cancer complexity
  41. Dorota Herman (Center for Systems Biology, School of Biosciences, University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 2TT, UK): Evolutionary optimization of negative and co-operative autoregulation in RK2 plasmids
  42. Ana Hernandez (Centro de investigación y de estudios avanzados del instituto politecnico nacional CINVESTAV-IPN Unidad Mérida): Body mass variation in a two-dimensional regular network
  43. Nadine Hohmann (Centre for Information Services and High Performance Computing, TU Dresden): Mechanisms for liver size regulation
  44. William Holmes (University of British Columbia): Symmetry Breaking and Cellular Polarization in Motile Cells
  45. Satomi Iino (Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Nara Women's University, Nara, Japan): Model of coexistence of fish by mating territory
  46. Jędrzej Jabłoński (Uniwersytet Warszawski; Wydział Matematyki, Informatyki i Mechaniki): Size-structured population model with discontinuous growth rate
  47. Harsh Jain (Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Ohio State University): Mathematical Validation of a Novel Implantable Oxygen Sensor
  48. Roman Jaksik (Silesian University of Technology): MicroImage as a tool for microarray image artifacts correction
  49. Winfried Just (Department of Mathematics, Ohio University): Boolean dynamics vs. ODE dynamics
  50. Atsushi Kamimura (Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo): Tradeoff of Information Transmission and Decoding with Intracellular Kinetics
  51. Joanna Kawka (University of Heidelberg): Modeling of Beta-catenin signaling in Medulloblastoma
  52. Toshiya Kazama (Department of Mathematical and Life Sciences, Hiroshima University): A mathematical model for the mode transition of locomotion in Amoeba proteus
  53. David Kelly (University of Bristol): Methods to model (and quantify the complexity of) bio-molecular conformational dynamics
  54. Harald Kempf (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies): Optimising chemo- and radiotherapeutic treatment protocols using synergy and tumour synchronisation
  55. Adnan Khan (Lahore University of Management Sciences): A Stochastic Model for Calcium Regulation in Spines
  56. Agnieszka Kitlas (Department of Medical Informatics, Institute of Computer Science, University of Białystok): Analysis of the uterine contractility: wavelet cross-correlation function and wavelet coherence measure
  57. Ryusuke Kon (University of Vienna): Permanence induced by life-cycle resonances
  58. Lubomir Kostal (Institute of Physiology, AS CR, v.v.i., Videnska 1083, Praha 4, Czech Republic): Entropy and Fisher information based measures of statistical dispersion
  59. Pawel Krupinski (Computational Biology and Biological Physics Group, Department of Theoretical Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden): Interplay of mechanical and biochemical signals in plant morphogenesis
  60. Pawel Krupinski (Computational Biology and Biological Physics Group, Department of Theoretical Physics, Lund University, Lund, Sweden): Molecular and mechanical interactions in early mammalian embryo
  61. Peter Kühl (University of Basle, Switzerland): Stochastic time-time interactions in biocatalytic and signalling systems
  62. Petr Lansky (Institute of Physiology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic): Multiple neuronal spike trains observed in a short-time window
  63. Alexei Lapin (University of Stuttgart, Germany): Stirred Bioreactor Heating: Temperature Experience of a Single Organism
  64. Chang Hyeong Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology): Recent Methods for Computations of Reaction Networks
  65. Jonggul Lee (Konkuk University): An open tank system of valveless pumping
  66. Nam-Kyung Lee (Department of Physics, Sejong University): Relaxation of End-Grafted DNA Chains
  67. Felix Lenk (TU Dresden / Institute of Food Technology and Bioprocess Engineering / Chair of Bioprocess Engineering): A structured growth model for hairy roots of beetroot (Beta vulgaris)
  68. Anne-Cécile Lesart (UJF-Grenoble 1, CNRS, Laboratory TIMC-IMAG UMR 5525, DyCTiM research team, Grenoble, F-38041, France): A Computational Model of Vascular Tumour Growth as Observed by Intravital Microscopy through a Dorsal Skinfold Chamber on the Mouse
  69. Bartosz Lisowski (M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics and M. Kac Complex Systems Research Center, Jagiellonian University, Reymonta 4, 30-059 Kraków, Poland): Molecular Motor-Cargo systems: Modeling energetics of the kinesin with different approaches
  70. Horacio Lopez-Menendez (Zaragoza University): The role of fluctuation theorems in biological adhesion
  71. Kavitha Louis (Periyar University, Tamil Nadu, India): Energy localization and shape changing solitons in microtubules
  72. Jamie Luo (Centre for Complexity Science, University of Warwick): Functionality and Speciation in Boolean Networks
  73. Dorota Mackiewicz (Department of Genomics, Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wroclaw, ul. Przybyszewskiego 63/77, 51-148 Wroclaw, Poland): Distribution of recombination hotspots in human genome – the comparison of computer simulations and real data
  74. Paweł Mackiewicz (Department of Genomics, Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wrocław, Przybyszewskiego 63/77, 51-148 Wrocław, Poland): Clustering and genomic analysis of phages from Podoviridae family
  75. Carsten Magnus (Institute of Integrative Biology, Theoretical Biology, ETH Zurich): Restricted Occupancy Models for Human Immunodeficiency Virus Neutralization by Antibodies
  76. Marcin Małogrosz (Uniwersytet Warszawski): Models of morphogen transport
  77. Jessica McGillen (Centre for Mathematical Biology, Oxford University): Mathematical Modelling of Cancer Ecology
  78. Harriet Mills (University of Bristol): Pathogen spread on coupled networks: effect of host and network properties on transmission thresholds
  79. Patricia Mostardinha (University of Aveiro): Modelling Homeostatic Responses
  80. Kalina Mrozek (Proteome and Metabolome Research, Faculty of Biology, Bielefeld University, Germany): Modelling calcium transients in plant pathogen defence reactions
  81. Sreeharish Muppirisetty (The Microsoft Research - University of Trento COSBI): Analysis of p53 transactivation on different Response Elements
  82. Bakhyt Nedorezova (The Research Center for Interdisciplinary Environmental Cooperation (INENCO) of Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint-Petersburg, Russian Federation): Analysis of pine lopper population dynamics with discrete mathematical models
  83. Zoran Nikoloski (Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology and Institute of Biochemistry and Biology, University of Potsdam, Germany): Structural Sources of Robustness in Biochemical Reaction Networks Using a Simplified Analytical Method
  84. Lorette Noiret (University Colleg London): Renal ammonia handling in cirrhosis
  85. Katherine Novoselova (Institute of cytology and genetics SB RAS, Russia): Modelling auxin transport in root provascular tissues
  86. Eryll Ogg (University of Stirling): Modelling Aquatic Viral Dynamics
  87. Katarzyna Oles (Jagiellonian University, M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics; University of Stirling, Computing Science and Mathematics): Understanding disease control: influence of epidemiological and economic factors
  88. Ryosuke Omori (Kyushu University): The effect of disrupting seasonality to dynamics of epidemics: the case of KHV
  89. Nooshin Omranian (Systems Biology and Mathematical Modeling, Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Plant Physiology, Am Mühlenberg 1, 14476 Potsdam, Germany): PageRank-based identification of signaling crosstalk from transcriptomics data in Arabidopsis thaliana
  90. Natsuki Orita (Department of Information and Computer Sciences , Nara Women's University): Individual-based modeling of spatial population dynamics
  91. Marcin Pacholczyk (Silesian University of Technology): Analysis of protein - small molecule interactions using probilistic approach
  92. Laurence Palk (University of Auckland): A mathematical model of fluid secretion and calcium dynamics in the salivary gland
  93. Jeong-Man Park (The Catholic University of Korea): Spin coherent state representation of the Crow-Kimura and Eigen models of quasispecies theory
  94. Aleksandra Pfeifer (Maria Sklodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Gliwice Branch; Silesian University of Technology, Poland): Sources of variability in the gene expression profile of follicular thyroid tumours: SVD analysis of microarray data
  95. Ondrej Pokora (Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science, Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic): Estimation of individual firing frequencies from superposed spike train
  96. Zdenek Pospisil (Masaryk University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics): Disease-free survival - (non-)parametric estimation
  97. Jens Przybilla (Interdisciplinary Centre for Bioinformatics, Institute for Medical Informatics, Statistics and Epidemiology, Leipzig University, 04107 Leipzig, Härtelstr. 16-18, Germany): Towards a whole-tissue model of the intestine
  98. Piotr Przymus (Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Chopina 12/18, 87-100 Toruń, Poland): Recurrence plot analysis of time series derived from observations of Dreissena polymorpha
  99. Nomenjanahary Alexia Raharinirina (Afican Institute for Mathematical Sciences(AIMS), 6 Melrose road Muizenberg Cape Town): Flagellar dependence of the directional persistence for bacterial run and tumble chemotaxis
  100. Rachel Rider (University of Stirling): Optimal Control of Disease in Multihost Systems
  101. Elina Roto (graduate student): Unravelling the transmission dynamics of streptococcus pneumoniae with approximate bayesian computation
  102. Peter Rowat (Institute for Neural Computation, University of California San Diego, USA): Identification and continuity of the distributions of burst-length and inter-spike-intervals in the stochastic Morris-Lecar neuron
  103. Krzysztof Rykaczewski (Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Chopina 12/18, 87-100 Toruń, Poland): Extraction and detection of freshwater mussels behaviours, using wavelets and kernel methods
  104. Yara Elena Sanchez Corrales (Jonh Innes Centre): LC-Elliptical Fourier Analysis for quantitative Pavement Cell shape analysis
  105. Sascha Schäuble (Dept. of Bioinformatics, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany): New developments in the diurnal changes of nitrogen metabolism in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
  106. Christoph Schmal (Theorie der Kondensierten Materie, Fakultät für Physik, Universität Bielefeld): The network of the RNA-binding protein AtGRP7, a component of a molecular slave oscillator in Arabidopsis thaliana
  107. Christine Schmeitz (Systems Immunology, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research): Modeling approach to T cell electrophysiology
  108. Anna Schulze (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)): Modeling of T-Cell Signaling: Anergy versus Proliferation
  109. Nikolaos Sfakianakis (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany): A Finite Element simulation of the lamellipodial actin cytoskeleton
  110. Nazgol Shahbandi (Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Waterloo): Interaction of Brain Cancer Stem Cells and Tumour Microenvironment: A Computational Study
  111. Ryan Sharp (Rothamsted Research): Pathogen emergence under temporal heterogeneity
  112. Eunha Shim (Department of Epidemiology, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh): Impact of vaccine refusal on vaccine-preventable disease outbreaks
  113. Weronika Sikora-Wohlfeld (Biotechnology Center, TU Dresden, Germany): Identification of protein complexes maintaining Oct4 expression in mouse ES cells
  114. Michał Startek (University of Warsaw): Modelling the proliferation of transposons in the presence of environmental stress
  115. Beatriz Stransky (Centre of Engineering, Modelling and Applied Social Sciences - Federal University of ABC, Brazil): Modelling population dynamics of human epithelial cell lines: the differential expression of c-erbB2 oncogene and breast tumour development
  116. Anna Cichońska (Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland): Microarray gene expression studies and real time RT-PCR validation for the DNA damage and repair pathway
  117. Lisa Sundqvist (University of Gothenburg, Department of Marine Ecology): Measures of generation time – problems and clarifications
  118. Takenori Takada (Hokkaido University): Derivation of yearly transition matrix of land-use dynamics and its applications
  119. Daisuke Takahashi (Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Japan): Meta-stable states and macro-evolutionary transitions in an eco-evolutionary food-web model
  120. Atsushi Tero (Kyushu University): Modeling of the Adaptive Network of True Slime Mold
  121. Christian Tokarski (Dept. of Bioinformatics, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany): Interaction of opportunistic pathogenic fungi and human phagocytes: A multi-agent-based modeling approach
  122. Nadine Töpfer (Systems Biology and Mathematical Modeling, Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Plant Physiology, Am Mühlenberg 1, 14476 Potsdam, Germany): Time-resolved integration of Flux Balance Analysis, Elementary Flux Modes, and transcriptomics data for characterization of the temporal metabolic response to temperature stress in S. cerevisiae
  123. Jacek Tyburczyk (Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Physics, Astronomy and Applied Computer Science): Random Matrix approach to fMRI data
  124. Katarzyna Tyc (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin): Modelling the regulation of thermal adaptation by Hsf1 and Hsp90 in Candida albicans, a major fungal pathogen of humans
  125. Georg Walther (John Innes Centre): Cell Polarization by Wave-Pinning: Conditions, Stochastic Behaviour, and Relevance to Plant Development
  126. Xiaojing Wang (School of Science, Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture): Stability Analysis of a Kind of Three-Species Food System with Time Delay
  127. Agata Wawrzkiewicz (Department of Physical Chemistry and Technology of Polymers, Section of Physics and Applied Mathematics, Silesian University of Technology, 44-100 Gliwice, Ks. M. Strzody 9, Poland): The random walk and Langevin approaches to diffusive model of the BKCa ion channel kinetics
  128. Sergiusz Wesołowski (Warsaw University): Improving statistical models for discovering cell type specific genes
  129. Kathleen Wilkie (Tufts University): Modelling Immunomodulation of Tumor Growth
  130. Annelene Wittenfeld (Theoretische Biologie, Universität Bonn): Surfactant dynamics in lung alveoli
  131. Tomasz Wojdyla (Silesian University of Technology): Computational Model of Genetic Demographic Networks
  132. Carina Wollnik (Theoretical Biology, University Bonn): Qualitative analysis of lamella and cell body shape during cell migration